Thursday, April 30, 2009

Happy Rezzday to Teagan Linden

Happy Rezzday to Teagan Linden. One of the best kid avie friends.

[20:41] Bloodfang Clawtooth: Happy Birthday
[20:41] Teagan Linden: thanks! :D

71 people and growing.

Monday, April 27, 2009

Sign of the times



It says "Corporate Censorship Protecting You From Virtual Reality"

Friday, April 24, 2009

Lira Wylie

I went over to the Linden Memorial Park sim to light a candle and remember some people we lost last year.



One in particular is Lira Wylie - A DJ, a Charity worker, and a great friend.
She dj'ed at the Vortex in Second Life. ALL her tips went to a cause of some type.
Was always there to lend a hand and a ear. Always a true friend till the end.
We miss you at the vortex. I miss you in my heart. She didn't die, just moved on in first life. A real hero.

She told me that I could go out and live my life.

I'm sure that is just what she's doing right now.


http://slurl.com/secondlife/Linden%20Memorial%20Park/127/128/13





Day of Remembrance

Today do something to honour those weve lost.

https://blogs.secondlife.com/community/community/blog/2009/04/21/day-of-remembrance-returns

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Shhhh... adults talking

The following was edited to keep everyone out. The topic about the hidden bunnies came up. I put in a 2 cents at one point.


[8:30] P: well the missing bunnies started yesterday
[8:30] S: They all pretty much have to do with Mature things but the few I have looked at where nice
[8:30] M: thats the kid one porcy
[8:30] J: thx a lot :)
[8:30] P: ooh lol
[8:30] P: and the looking glass is the 25 of may
[8:30] M: well i guess i look at it like this... i had major hand surgery last week
[8:30] A: yeah i did 4 of the missing bunnies, but really all kid's stuff
[8:30] M: and bedtime is june 1
[8:30] J: i have an easy one
[8:31] M: i wanted to do pirates but cant find the lm bc the notecard didn't have it
[8:31] A: gorean starts may 9th
[8:31] J: 40 eggs to be found at Matahari
[8:31] P: ok gorean is may 9
[8:31] P: lol
[8:31] M: vip on May 8th but it has a buy in of 200l
[8:31] J: which is the location 13 of the Tulip's one
[8:31] M: unless sl does the change up they want by then
[8:31] P: really, what r the prizes like if they r charging?
[8:32] M: it looks really good let me see if I can get you the url
[8:32] A: you mean keys to the vip hunt marikha?
[8:32] P: cool thx
[8:32] Fantasy Easterwood: The missing bunny hunt has a few adult avie stores, but yes it is a kid avie hunt.
[8:32] J: thx Mistera
[8:32] P: ok what if i make my furry small? lol
[8:32] Fantasy Easterwood: They don't mind adults doing it too.
[8:32] A: they should have done the missing bunnies on the teen grid..
[8:32] M: np gl
[8:33] M: this is all I can find If you have any questions please feel free to join the Keys to the VIP Hunt Group listed in SL Search OR IM Kenzie Corleone.
Happy Hunting!!
[8:33] P: true, my nephew cant do them cuz he is 17 and they wont let him enter mature yet
[8:33] Fantasy Easterwood: Why do it on the teen grid?
[8:33] M: more hunts O.O omg they are gonna have to start a hunts poster board :S
[8:33] P: right, an all hunt hunters group
[8:33] M: i wish they would
[8:33] A: i have a notecard on the keys to the vip hunt, but it only says there's a one-time entry fee
[8:33] Fantasy Easterwood: Don't worry hun, the Lindens want to merge the main with the teen grids.
[8:34] M: i don't know which ones i know bout anymore and which ones i haven't done there re to many
[8:34] M: since i now work 5 venues in sl i need to sched huntin time lol
[8:34] M: yes they do fantasy
[8:34] A: well kids belong onthe teen grid fantasy
[8:34] M: are they really going to do that fantasy i heard they were thinkin bout it
[8:34] P: i made a folder of all the hunt notecards
[8:34] A: they r already doing it
[8:34] P: i delete them once its ended
[8:34] A: me too porcy
[8:35] A: there r regions marked "adult" already
[8:35] P: ok all cya later. baby feeding time
[8:35] Fantasy Easterwood: Most of us "kids" are just adults reliving our childhood.
[8:35] M: tc porcy
[8:35] A: u cant enter there without age verification on file
[8:35] M: ty porcy :)
[8:35] M: oh my :S
[8:35] A: take care porcy
[8:35] M: i'm gonna hav to figure out how to do my age ver :S
[8:35] P: ty bbye
[8:35] M: i don't wanna be stuck in kiddie land
[8:35] M: mandi go to sl main page and u can do it from there
[8:35] A: lol mandi
[8:35] A: ssn or drivers licence if u live in us
[8:35] M: thats how i had to do mine
[8:36] M: you only have to do it once right?
[8:36] A: yup
[8:36] M: yes
[8:36] M: ty :) will do my drivers lic number no way am i puttin in my SSN number
[8:36] M: i used ss # and poof done :)
[8:36] Fantasy Easterwood: Any form of ID can be used, but the LLs want you to use Soc or Drivers ID
[8:36] M: well i had to since i went to a prem acct & have to use the last 4
[8:36] M: thats all i needed i mean
[8:37] M: not entire thing no way am i doin that 1
[8:37] A: i can imagine what my country lopice will say to ll if they try to check if i gave em my true passport number
[8:37] A: i put in my paypal info...
[8:37] M: ahh okay i don't have a prem account so i'm good lol hates usin the ssn
[8:37] A: if someone speaks english there lol
[8:37] A: *police
[8:37] M: lol
[8:38] M: does anyone know why they decided to push the teen and the adult sl together?
[8:38] J: WHAT?
[8:38] M: they what?
[8:38] J: When was that announced? and how do we kill all the teens before they invade?
[8:38] A: maybe because adults disguise as kids to get on the teen grid?
[8:38] A: and vica versa
[8:38] M: ahhh okay and vise versa/>
[8:39] M: i heard it last week
[8:39] A: i had a link to ll forums somewhere
[8:39] J: that can't be true
[8:39] M: how old are people suppose to be to get on the teen one 13?
[8:39] M: i have to say lm 1 for the big spring hunt is ingenius
[8:39] A: but why u need it? lindens dont listen to residents


Nuff said.

Comments in a chat 1

[8:28] Fantasy Easterwood: Can someone give a hint for #31 - Tigerclaw? This place don't look friendly.
[8:28] T: looks for da freebies sign.. looks in dere
[8:28] Fantasy Easterwood: ok thanks
[8:29] T: yeps
[8:29] Fantasy Easterwood: Is this place even a kids sim?
[8:53] T: not weally

Why are adult clubs and areas are in the hunt. The adult stores I don't mind and it's great to know some kid avie places were in the SL Egg hunt.

Horible people in history



These people were found on the missing bunny hop in a abult avie area that don't look kid friendly. I even got looks from some adults that were hanging out nearby. I made it to a all men's clothing store.

Are the adult avie stores owned by kid avies?

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Child avie policy.

http://wiki.secondlife.com/wiki/Child_Avatars

What are Linden Lab's policies towards Child Avatars
Policies towards child avatars are largely focused on the actions of the avatars, not the avatars themselves.

Child avatars are allowed within Second Life. A child avatar, even within a mature sim (but not participating in mature (in this case, sexual) activities is allowed. A child avatar is allowed do everything any other avatar is, with the following exceptions

Child avatars in sexual situations (sexual congress obviously, though it is unclear beyond this) are not allowed and abuse reportable (ARable).
Public promotion (classified listing, profile, etc.) of sexual situations with child avatars is not allowed and ARable.
Creating areas for the purpose of sexual ageplay is not allowed and is ARable. This includes having items with sexual content (sexual poseballs or equipment) in proximity to items traditionally associated with children (swingsets, etc.)
Indicating that the *real age* of a child avatar (as opposed to a stated SL/role playing age) is below main grid age is not allowed and ARable.
As with all things, context is key, and err on the side of caution.

Friday, April 10, 2009

*I* Am adult content


My g-friend went on the fishing hunt this week and came across this group on someone's profile.

It's charter says:

To Discuss, Explore, and Organize in the face of MAJOR rewritting of the SL Rules of play for members. The Adult Content changes effect ALL of us, no matter what our interests in SL may be.

To Read the Linden Blog on this topic go to...

https://blogs.secondlife.com/community/community/blog/2009/03/12/upcoming-changes-for-adult-content

I just thought it was funny. As I always think: "That's Second Life."

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Rezz-Day




Happy 3rd Rezz-Day
Adz Childs

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Get out the vote

Go out and vote.

It's the Second Life Resident Choice Awards.

http://secondlife.com/resident-choice-awards/

Go to your favorite places and vote for them. Directions are listed on the above website. Also vote for your favorite people too.

Got a fav person, Torley maybe? Vote for hime/her/them.

Vote soon and get your friends into it too. Have a voting party.